Start of the route at 08:30. From the cable car you will move to the left along the path that goes up to the nearest ridge. Further along the ridge through the forest you will get to a small pass, from where panorama to Bukreyev peak will be opened. It will take about an hour. There you will make a stop, drink some water and have a snack. From this spot you will clearly see the further route - the path line, gradually gaining altitude on the opposite slope. You will go there. The climb will be not difficult, so within 40 minutes you will make the next stop. This place will give you a great view of the large rocky peaks and glaciers, view on the highest point of the Trans-Ili Alatau - Talgar peak (5017 m a.s.l.) will be opened. Easy snack, rest. Last effort before reaching the peak. This part of the route will be the most energy-intensive and long, the trail all the time will go up, you will have to sweat on the way. In some places you will have to pass over large stones, here you must be very attentive and focused on ascent, despite the fatigue. A little bit more and you will be at the top.
At approximately 12:00 you will reach the top of Bukreyev peak. Here you will see more snow peaks and eternal glaciers of the region - the mighty peaks of Talgar and Small Almaty gorges. In all its glory you will see Nursultan peak, as well as the peak of the Athlete and Til glacier. You will have about an hour to rest, eat and enjoy the views from the top of the peak.
At 13:00 the descent from the peak starts. You will descend by the other ridge, towards the "peak" or "ness" of Hope - a small rocky ledge located at the foot of Bukreyev peak. Then you will go along wide field and start to descend into the forest, a big fallen tree will be the landmark. Passing the forest, you will go to the Forest Pass. The final part of the descent will pass along narrow gorge along the creek, from which it will be possible to drink plenty of fresh mountain water. Coming out of the gorge, you will cross the ski slope of Elik-Sai tourist base, and reach the final point of the way - the territory of the tourist base, with a large wooden ship that serves as a guest house for tourists and participants of the «Mowgli» children's camp. From here you will go back to the city by car. Arrival to Almaty at approx. 17:00.